Changes to points-based visas

adminGeneralLeave a Comment

Earlier in the year, the Australian government announced new changes to the points based visa categories, including the sub-class 190 visa. These changes come into effect on the 16th November 2019. Many of these changes will benefit a number of people. So what are the changes?

The following changes to the points calculator will apply to applicants applying for the 489, 189, and 190 visas, and also to the newly announced 491 visa.

  • 10 points if your spouse or de facto partner is skilled. The partner/spouse must be under the age of 45, speak competent English and to be classified as skilled, their occupation must be on the same skills list as the main applicant (and have had their skills assessed). These points were available previously, but you now get 10 points rather than just 5 points.
  • 10 points if you hold certain science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM) qualifications
  • 10 points for applicants that DO NOT have a spouse or de facto partner , or for those whose partner/spouse is an Australian citizen for permanent resident (this is a new addition to the points calculator)
  • 5 points if you spouse or de facto partner speaks competent English (you never used to get these points)
  • 15 points if you are nominated by a State or Territory government. This applies to the 489 visa and the new 491 visa class.

Hopefully these new points can help get your application across the line if you are just short of the points needed to get invited to apply for a visa.

More information on the changes can be found here:
https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2019L00578
https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2019L00578/Explanatory%20Statement/Text