Visa application


The visa application is filed through a different sub-domain of DIBP website – online.immi.gov.au. The Immi account looks and feels like SkillSelect, but is for the main visa application. Its more involved than lodging the EOI, and much more expensive! Costs below are based on my situation – subclass 190 visa with 1 adult dependent and two children dependents: primary applicant ($3600), 1 adult dependent ($1800) and 2 dependent children ($900 each). Time is currently an estimate as I have not yet completed this.

Placeholder
0
Difficulty

0
Weeks

$0.00
Cost

Completing the visa application form

After receiving sponsorship from the Victorian government, I received an invitation to apply for a skilled migrant visa for Australia under sub-class 190.  The email came through SkillSelect, and when clicking through, I was asked to create a new Immi account.  Much of the information you filled in your EOI is transferred across to the Immi account.  Its important to note that once you receive an invitation to apply, your EOI is locked and you are unable to change it.  That means that you have to provide supporting evidence for everything you claimed points for in your EOI.  If you fibbed on your EOI to artificially inflate your score and get an invite, you’re going to come unstuck because if you can’t back-up your claims, your application will be refused and you forfeit your application fee!

After receiving an invitation to apply, your EOI is locked and you have to back-up everything you claimed or you’ll forfeit your visa application fee.

So what does the application entail?  Its a 17-page application.  The first page is a T&Cs page, not very challenging at all. Page two is a summary of you EOI, listing the EOI ID number, date it was filed, your invitation to apply for the visa IN, invitation date, invitation expiry date, who nominated you and the class of visa. Noting to fill in here.

Page 3 is the first time you need to enter anything and it capturing all your personal details.  Passport information, any additional citizenship you may hold, and what other forms of identify documents you possess (e.g. birth certificates, driving license, national identity card etc). A lot of the detail is copied across from you EOI, but you’ll need to enter details of any other forms of identity documents you may have so you’ll need those handy. These include birth certificates, national identity documents, marriage certificates, and drivers licenses.

Page 4 is a summary of your critical information that will go onto your visa when granted. Make sure this is correct! Page 5 is another short one if you have never traveled to Australia or applied for a visa before, click no and move on. If you have, you’ll need to provide details of the travel and visas. Page 6 is for details of family members that are migrating with you. You need to fill in the same information you did for yourself on page 3. Page 7 is the confirmation of your family’s critical information – again, its important there are no errors here.

Page 8 is for you contact details and your intended state of residence. Page 9 is if you are using a migration agent or have authorised someone else to receive correspondence from DIBP on your behalf. The next page, page 10 is for any non-migrating dependent family members. If you don’t have any, its 1-click and you are moving on. If you do you will need to fill out the same type of form for personal details that you filled out for you and your migrating family. Page 11 is a real simple one – it is for details of your skills assessment that has been kindly copied across for you form your EOI.

Up to now the form has been really simple. As long as you have accurately transcribed the details from your passport correctly, there is little place for confusion. Page 12 increases the difficulty slightly as you need to enter education details for you and your partner. If you don’t have a partner then its really simple as your details are copied across from your EOI. If you do have one then you’ll need to complete their highest tertiary level qualifications gained. There are a number of options for classifying the qualification, select the most appropriate and complete the details of the course.

Page 13 is probably the one you need to be most careful with. It captures your employment history. The positions, employer and dates is copied across from your EOI, but you’ll need to edit each one to give a short description of each role. You don’t get many characters here so pick your words carefully and make sure they match both your experience and the ANZSCO description. You’ll also need to fill in the same for your partner if you have one – even if you aren’t claiming points for their experience.

Page 14 documents your English language ability, which has been copied from you EOI. You’ll also need to demonstrate your partners English ability. You will need to demonstrate that they have at a minimum function English either through an approved English test (IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, CAE), had a positive assessment by an Adult Migrant English Program in Australia, completed all years of primary education and three years secondary were the language of instruction was English, completed at least 1 year of tertiary education in English, or be the holder of a valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand, or Ireland and you are a citizen of the country.

Page 15 is for you to record any countries other than your primary country of residence that you have lived in, and when you lived there – I suspect it is for police clearance checks. Page 16 is definitely for character checks and there is a long list of declarations you have to make about your criminal history, involvement with undesirable groups, history of overstaying visas etc. Page 17 is more declarations, this time about the truthfulness of your application, then finally you are on to a really long check and confirm page.

So that’s the application form – not too challenging. There are other things that you should probably do up front before submitting your application – including completing Form 80. That is a real beast of a form, but I’ll deal with it in a separate blog post.

Once you’ve completed the application form, you’ll need to provide a whole lot of supporting documentation, details of which can be seen below. You’ll also need to complete and upload health examination and police clearance certificates. Click below for more information on these two topics.

Required documents and supporting evidence

Evidence I provided:

I provided the following documents to prove identity and familial relationship:

  • Scans of biographical page for everyone’s passport (South African and UK).  Also provided my wife’s old passport in her maiden name and my expired passport
  • Unabridged birth certificates for the whole family
  • Wedding certificate
  • Wife’s certificate of naturalisation for UK citizenship
Evidence to support the points I claimed for employment were the most extensive as this was the area where there is the greatest risk of forfeiting fees by not being able to substantiate points claimed.

  • Positive skills assessment
  • Employment contracts for every role over the past 10 years, even those I was not claiming points for
  • Amendments/promotion letters where my role and responsibility within an organisation changed
  • Employment reference letter for each role I was claiming points for (I was lucky in that this was all with one employer)
  • Annual tax records
  • Payslips covering every year I worked and in every role. In some years I had incomplete records but that didn’t seem to impact my application
  • Company organisational charts showing my position in the business and reporting lines
  • Scientific publications, conference presentations and videos links, patents filed demonstrating that I had been active in research and development (my nominated occupation)
  • Certificate of membership of professional body (Royal Society of Biology) to show that I met the requirements for admission and was vetted by my peers in a related field.
Proof of education qualifications was relatively easy and I provided the following documents:

  • Positive skills assessment
  • Degree certificates for each degree conferred on me
  • Academic transcripts for each degree
  • High school diploma

I had to list my wife’s qualifications even though we were not claiming any points for her and we provided certificates only for that.  I do not know if this was needed but better safe than sorry.

As I was claiming points for English competency I provided the results of my IELTS test.  If I did not wish to claim any points, my British passport and university degrees would have been sufficient for minimum English competency.

My wife also had to demonstrate her English competency, but as she had recently been naturalised as a British citizen, the evidence of her British passport met the English requirement.

What DIBP ask for:

Identity and family documents

You will need to have all these documents to support your application.

What is required

  • Travel documents

    Biographical pages of current passport for each applicant. If your name has changed (or anyone included in your application) you need to include evidence of name change

  • Birth certificates

    Birth registration documents for each visa applicant, showing names of both parents. Suitable documents include full birth certificates or family registration books. Adoption papers will be required for adopted children

  • Marriage and relationship documents

    Marriage certificates or relationship registrations for you, your partner, or anyone else included on the application. If anyone has been widowed, divorced or permanently separated then evidence needs to be provided

  • Genuine relationship evidence

    If you are married or in a de facto relationship, evidence of a genuine and continuing relationship with your partner for at least 12 months. Evidence can include  joint bank accounts, bills in joint name, evidence of cohabitation

  • Dependants 18 years or older

    For dependant family members older than 18, form 47A with supporting documentary evidence of dependency and their relationship to you needs to be provided. Evidence may include financial, residential and academic documentation.

  • Parental responsibility/custody

    Evidence of parental permission to grant an australian visa of applicants younger than 18 where one of the parents is not an applicant in the visa application. Evidence can include court custody order.

Health and character

You and each member of your family unit are required to satisfy health and character requirements. These can be undertaken before your application is lodged

What is required

  • Character requirements

    Police certificates for each country each person has lived in for a cumulative period of 12  months or more, over the last 10 years, since turning 16 years of age. Military service record or discharge papers for each person who is/has served in the armed forced of any country.

  • Additional character requirements

    Each person who is 18 years or older can complete and attach Form 80: Personal particulars for assessment including character assessment; and Form 1221: additional personal particulars.  Providing this information with your application can reduce processing times.

  • Health requirements

    Evidence that each person on the application has undertaken the required health examinations

Skills, English language and points test

Must be met at the time you are invited to apply for this visa

What is required

  • English language ability

    You must provide evidence that you had at least Competent English. If you are relying on English language testing the a copy of resutls is required.

  • Dependants English ability

    Each dependant applicant who is 18 or older must provide evidence of Functional English.  If you do not provide this evidence you will be required to pay an additional visa application charge.

  • Skills assessment

    A suitable skills assessment for your nominated occupation. See Skills Assessment for more details.

Points test

You must provide evidence to support the claims you are making against each relevant criterion in the Points Test. Evidence must be provided at the time you are invited to apply for the visa

What is required

  • Age

    Proof of age. This can be a scanned copy of your passport or birth certificate

  • Superior or proficient English

    Test results from a specified English language test undertaken in the 3 years immediately before you were invited to apply.

  • Skilled employment

    Evidence of any claimed skilled employment in the 10-year period immediately before you were invited to apply. These can include: emplyment references, contracts, payslips, tax returns, documents provided to relevant assessing authorities.

  • Professional year in Australia

    Evidence of completion of a recognised professional year in Australia in the 4 years immediately before you were invited to apply for this visa.

  • Education

    Evidence of any degrees, diplomas, certificates, completion letters and course transcripts and other documents provided to assessing authorities.

  • australina study requirement

    Evidence of qualifications satisfying the australian study requirement.  You are strongly encouraged to read the relevant information about this criterion before claiming points.

  • Credentialled community language

    Evidence of accreditation at the paraprofessional level or above for interpreting or translating by the National Accreditation Authority for Translation and Interpreters (NAATI)

  • Partner skills

    Evidence that at the time you were invited to apply for this visa, your partner was under 50 years, has competent English,  suitable skills assessment or their nominated occupation (must be on same skilled occupation list as your occupation)

  • Nomination

    No evidence required.

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on StumbleUponShare on RedditShare on Google+Digg thisShare on Tumblr