Guide to completing Form 80 – part 1

adminVisa application1 Comment

Completing Form 80 for Australian migration

Form 80

Form 80 is an emigration form used by the Australian government for assessing personal particulars, including character assessment.
It has to be completed in English by all applicants who are 16 years of age and over. It is not coimpulsory but ios often requested by the processing case officer.

Form 80 details

Form 80 is 18 pages long
Divided into 21 sections (sections A-T)
To complete you need ID information, contact information, addresses lived, places worked, international travel details, education background, family details (migrating, parents, siblings), details of personal contacts in Australia.

Completing Form 80

Form 80 is a migration form that there is a good chance you will have to complete. Whilst not listed as a requirement to complete upfront in lodging your application, it may be prudent to complete it and submit when you lodge your application as it provides your case officer with a lot of personal and character information up front.

This may be helpful and the time spent doing it before hand could save you a lot of time down the line by preventing a clock stop when the case officer comes back and asks you for it. If that happens the case officer will start working on the next application in the queue and your application will drop down the priority list. I submitted Form 80 for my wife and myself upfront to try and avoid that scenario – who knows if it will pay off or not but the time spent (a few hours) seemed worth it if it could avoid unnecessary clock stops.

So onto the form itself. It is 18 pages long, broken into 21 sections and 53 questions, with the last section for any additional information you wish to include. As the form is so long, I am going to break this down into a series of posts.

Part A: Applicant details

The first 8 questions in Form 80 are for capturing your personal details.

Question 1 is information you have given many times before: family name, all given names, date-of-birth, place of birth (suburb, city, state/province/region, and country). Question 2 and 3 are only relevant if you are of Chinese or Russian descent and if you’ve used a Chinese Commerical Code Number for you name in your passport, or if Russian, you need to give in English, your patronymic name. A patronymic name is a component of a persons name that is based on the given name of your father.

Question 4 deals with any other names you have been known by, including name changes through deed pool, marriage, being adopted or fostered, if youhave been known under an alias or pseudonym, if you have a cultural or tribal/clan name, your preferred name (e.g. if you prefer to be called by your middle name rather than your first name), or other spellings of your name.

Question 5 is if you have ever had a different date of birth to the one listed in question 1 – not quite sure how that works but I’m sure it happens often enough that it warranted a standalone question! Question 6 and 7 deal with citizenship’s you currently hold or have held in the past. As a dual citizen – this was something I had to fill out. You need to state how you acquired any secondary citizenship’s.

Question 8 is for any countries that you hold permanent residency right in. There is space for two additional countries – if you need more of this you can fill out details in Section T at the end. Don’t get confused here as a permanent resident and a citizen are not the same thing. Permanent residents do not have the same rights as citizens. They can live and work in the country legally, but generally speaking they can’t, for example vote in general elections.

Part B: Passport/travel document details

Question 9 records details of your current passport or travel document. If you don’t have one then you skip ahead to question 13. You’ll need your passport to complete question 9 as you need to record passport number, country of issue, date of issue, date of expiry, nationality, place of issue, and the names in it. There is also a slightly confusing question: “is this the original issue date, if not, give the original issue date”. This threw me at first as I wasn’t sure if it was referring to if this was your first passport or not. Turns out, what they are asking is if in the past you lost your passport and had it replaced. If it was replaced it would have a different issue date.

Question 10 records details of any other current passport you have. If like me you are dual citizen, chances are that you have a second passport. You need to record the same details for your second passport as you did for your first passport. Question 11 asks about any previous passports or travel documents you’ve owned. This includes passports that have expired, been lost or stolen. If you tick Yes, then you’ll need to answer questions 12 and 13, if not you skip ahead to Part C.

Question 12 is a tick box question and you list what happened to your previous passport (expired/lost/stolen/other). Form 80 can get repetitive and Question 13 is the same as questions 9 and 10 and captures details from previous passports, if the details are known. I was only able to complete this for my expired British passport as I no long have my expired SA passport.

Part C: Identity documents

Question 14 asks you to record any national identity documents or numbers (including birth registration numbers, social security cards etc). You need to fill in the type of identity document (ID book, birth certificate), the country it was issued in, and what the identity number is. I listed my South African ID book (everyone over 16 gets one), my birth certificate and my marriage certificate as both certificates record my national identity number and full name.

Part D: Address and contact details

The next section of Form 80 captures your contact details and residential history. Question 15 is for email address and they want ALL your email addresses (work, personal, student). You do not need to include the email address of your migration agent if you are using one. Question 16 captures your current telephone numbers – home, work and mobile/cell. Question 17 will be a real pain if you’ve moved around a lot. You need to record your address history for the past 10 years – 30 years if you are applying as a refugee or for humanitarian reasons. You’ll need to include all addresses inside and outside Australia, where you lived if you were away from home for work/study reasons for a prolonged period, and any house-shares, university halls of residence or temporary accommodation. This could potentially be a long list, but strangely, they only provide space for 5 entries so if you’ve lived in more than 5 places over the past 10 years you’ll need to capture those details in Section T at the end of the application.

Part E: International travel / movements

If you thought question 17 was overboard, wait until you see Question 18! Question 18 in Form 80 requires you to record details of every international travel you have done over the past 10 years. If you’re applying as a refugee/humanitarian visa then you’ll need to record details for the past 30 years. Hope you kept all those ticket stubs! You will need to include details for any trip outside your usual country of residence, including business trips, holiday/leisure trips, military deployments and trips back to your own country. Details you must include are departure and return dates, reason for visit and country visited. I found the best way of putting this together was by (a) searching for ‘e-ticket’ in my email inbox which pulled up most of my recent flights, and the (b) going through visa stamps in my passport. It is a bit of a difficult one for EU citizens due to free movement of people – there are no border post stamps for trips between countries with the EU. I used you wife’s passport to help me fill those gaps as she was still travelling around on the green mamba (South African passport) and needed Schengen visas and passport stamps every time she left the country. It is however a very tedious part of the form to fill out – especially if you do lots of traveling (which I do for work).

Part F: Employment

Question 19 of Form 80 is another time-sink question – but luckily you’ll have needed to enter much of this information in your EOI and visa application form. Unlike your EOI and visa application form, you need to capture details for all employment and all unemployment from when you started working. Employment includes all paid employment, self-employment/family business, work experience/internships, and unpaid employment/volunteer work. Unemployment includes from date of birth up to first employment, all gaps/breaks between employment, and all gaps between education. The details you will need to capture includes: dates from and to each job/gap; name of the business, type of business (e.g. bakery); what your occupation was and what duties you performed, and if you were unemployed, how you occupied your time and financially supported yourself; full address of the business; and country.

Part G: Education

Question 20 is much another one with lots of text to enter, but fortunately it mirrors information you’ve submitted in your EOI and visa application form. You need to give details of all tertiary education and qualifications. These include college/vocational school, university, research/thesis, specialist training, and skill/trade qualifications. You need to include dates enrolled, the full name of the institution, full name of the course and supervisor details, course status (completed/withdrawn/currently enrolled), campus address, and country.

That concludes the first 20 questions, and the most labour-intensive part of Form 80. I’ll cover the rest of From 80 in a separate blog post.