Guide to completing Form 80 – part 2

adminVisa application Comments

Completing Form 80 for Australian migration

Form 80

Form 80 is an emigration form used by the Australian government for assessing personal particulars, including character assessment. It has to be completed in English by all applicants who are 16 years of age and over. It is not compulsory but is often requested by the processing case officer.

Form 80 details

Form 80 is 18 pages long
Divided into 21 sections (sections A-T)
To complete you need ID information, contact information, addresses lived, places worked, international travel details, education background, family details (migrating, parents, siblings), details of personal contacts in Australia.

Completing Form 80 – Pt1

Form 80 is a migration form that there is a good chance you will have to complete. Whilst not listed as a requirement to complete upfront in lodging your application, it may be prudent to complete it and submit when you lodge your application as it provides your case officer with a lot of personal and character information up front.


This post is a continuation of the original Completing Form 80 post which covered questions 1-20.

Part H – Proposed travel or further stay details

Question 21 is the first question of Part H, which provides details of intended travel and details of further stay.  Depending on whether you are in Australia or making an offshore application determines which questions you have to happen.  If you are offshore, you need to answer Questions 22-24.  These questions ask about why you are traveling to Australia (Q22), details of your travel dates if known (Q23), and if you are applying for a temporary or permanent visa.

For Question 22: “Why are you traveling to Australia”, I answered: “Emigration under visa sub-class 190”

Question 23  I selected Yes that I had proposed travel dates and gave the date I was intending on going.  I hadn’t booked tickets though so I did not fill in any details of flights.  The reason I selected Yes is because in the guidance document I received from DIBP when they requested Form 80, they specifically stipulated that we had to provide details of our proposed arrival date in Australia and that we had to nominate a city and a state or territory.  As we were sponsored by Victoria, we put down Melbourne in the boxes asking about City of Arrival and towns/cities we will visit.  The final part of Question 23 asks about any countries we may visit on our way to Australia.  As we are planning on going there directly I marked this as Not Applicable.

Question 24 is a Yes/No question asking if you are applying for a temporary visa.  As we were not applying for a temporary visa that was the end of Part H for us.  If you are applying for a temporary visa then you have to provide details of you departure date, flight number, city of departure, and other countries you will visit en route to Australia before moving to Part I.

If you are making an onshore application then you skip questions 22-24 and answer Question 25.  This is similar to Question 22 and asks why you are remaining in Australia.  Again, I would answer this with: “Emigration under visa sub-class 190”

Question 26 and Question 27 ask for where in Australia you will visit during your further stay and ask for when you arrived in Australia originally.

Question 28 is the same as Question 24 (temporary visas), with similar follow-up questions if you are applying for a temporary visa in Question 29.

Part I – Address(es) in Australia

Part I is the next section in Form 80 and requires you to fill out details of addresses in Australia where you will stay.  Again this is broken into two sections, one for offshore applications, and one for onshore applications – you answer this in Question 30 with a Yes/No check box.

Question 31 and 32 are for offshore applicants.  Question 31 asks you to fill out details of where you intend to stay during your time in Australia.  If you do not have this information (I did not), then you have now more questions in this section to answer and you move on to Part J.  If you know where you will be staying, then fill out details.  Question 32 is only if you wil be staying at a known second address, otherwise you move on to Part J.

Onshore applicants need to fill out any additional addresses that have not already been declared in Question 17 in Question 33.  If you do not have an additional address then move on to Part J.

Part J – Australian visa history

Part J asks for details of previous Australian visas.  If like me you have never been to Australia before filling out Form 80, then this is an easy section in which you select No in Question 34 – Are you currently in Australia and No to have you been to Australia before in Question 35.  If you are currently in Australia, then in Question 34 you need to fill out what type of visa you are currently on, the reason for your journey, the name used on entry (in case of a name change due to marriage etc), where your visa was issued and the date you first arrived.

If you have been to Australia before then you need to fill out details of all previous trips in Question 35.  You have to include the same information as listed above in Question 34, but also include your departure dates.

Part K – Character

This section starts with Question 36, which is a long check box section with Yes/No options.  It covers various character aspects from have you ever been charged with an offence, convicted, served in a military/police force, been deported, overstayed a visa, or owe money to a public authority in Australia.  If you answered yes to any of these then you need to give further details at the end of the question in a free text box.  It is important that these are answered honestly as you will have to provide a police clearance certificate which will show any convictions or charges filed against you.  It is not the end of the road if you have these – it is however advisable to seek advice from a professional migration expert who specialises in cases like that.

Part L – Military service

This section links with Part K.  If you have ever served in the military, whether it was compulsory, conscription, voluntary service, professional service or simply military training then you need to give details, in chronological order in Question 37.  You need to provide dates you served, country of service, full name of the unit/battalion/brigade, your rank, your duties, and any countries you were deployed in.

Part M – Employed by intelligence or security agency

This is a single question section.  If you have been employed as an intelligence agent or for an intelligence agency they you need to provide details in Question 38.

Part N – Visa refusals

If you have ever been refused a visa to any country then you must provide details of the refusal, the country and the circumstances of the refusal in Question 39.

Part O – Deportations

Question 40 of Form 80 asks if you have ever been deported or removed from any country.  If you have then you need to provide details of the date, countries and circumstances.

Part P – citizenship refusals

Part P is another short section.  Question 41 asks if you have ever been refused, renounced or rescinded citizenship of any country.  If you have then you need to provide details.

Part Q – Associated people

Part Q of Form 80 is fairly lengthy.  In this section you need to provide detailed information of your partner, children, parents and siblings.  Question 42 is for information relating to your partner.  Your partner is defined as wife, husband, fiance, boyfriend, girlfriend, significant other and de facto.  If you have been widowed, then you need to provide details of your deceased partner.  You have to provide details the relationship status (e.g. spouse), their family and given names, any other names (e.g. maiden name), sex, date of birth, where they were born (town, state, country), citizenships they hold and year acquired, country of residence and if they are migrating with you.  Even if they are not migrating with you, you HAVE to mention if you are married.  Failure to disclose this could get you in trouble down the line if it comes to light that you are married but lied about it.  This is equally applicable to children.

Question 43 asks for similar details as Question 42, but this time for you children.  You have to provide details of all biological children, adopted children, step-children and deceased children.

Question 44 is for details of you parents.  This includes biological parents, adoptive parents, step-parents, legal guardians and deceased parents.  You need to provide the same details as for your partner/children.

Question 45 requires you to fill out details of your siblings.  Siblings are classified as full, half, and adopted brothers or sisters.  The same information of them is required as per Questions 42-44.

If you have any other family members, such as nieces, nephews, cousins, grandparents or in-laws who are travelling with you then you need to provide details of them in Question 46.

Question 47 asks for details of any personal contacts that you have in Australia.  This includes visa sponsors, relatives, friends, family members or acquaintances.  If you do not have any, then you can go to Part R.  If you do, then you need to provide their name, relationship to you, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, address in Australia, email address and phone number.

Question 48 duplicates question 47 and is for any other personal contacts in Australia.  If you have more than two personal contacts then you need to provide further details in Part T at the end of the application form.

Part R – Sponsoring employer details

This part of Form 80 is only to be completed if your visa is being sponsored by a business or organisation in Australia.  If it is then you need to provide details of the organisation in Question 49, including the a description of the business, its address, name of a contact person, any other addresses (e.g. head office/factory/retail stores), email address, business phone number in Question 49 – Question 52.

Part S – Declaration

This is the penultimate part of Form 80 and is where you sign and date the application.  Make sure everything is correct and true – it is a serious offence to provide false or misleading information in this form.  This page has to be physically signed and so you will need to print, sign and scan it.  You can either print and scan the entire document, or you could just print and sign this page, and then use software to combine it back into the original document.

Part T – Additional information

Well done – you’ve made it to the end.  This section is for additional information you need to provide in case you ran out of space in previous questions.  If you are like me and have done lots of travelling, then you need to fill out all those details here as you don’t get much space in Question 18.  You also have to provide a lot of detail on employment and unemployment and so you will undoubtedly need to use this space to fill in your full history.  The guidance I received from DIBP instructed that there be no gaps in details of residential addresses for 10 years, full employment history, full educational history, including primary,  secondary and tertiary education.

 

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on StumbleUponShare on RedditShare on Google+Digg thisShare on Tumblr